QUESTION

Is it legal for a police to pull you over and bring up the same issue again after charging you with an allegation?

Asked on Sep 24th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
The police pulls me over and interrogate me after charging me off and they also keep giving me tickets. He says he is the Sergeant.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

You did not say why they keep pulling you over. If you are driving on a suspended definitely. If there is some vehicle problem, lights out loud muffler, yes.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 12:36 AM

Report Abuse
This makes NO sense. Please repost and be MORE specific.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 12:29 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You do not give enough facts here to get any real answer. We need to know what the charges are and when and how often and for what specific reasons you were stopped.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2012 at 11:47 PM

Report Abuse
They can if it is unresolved. For example, if they know you have a suspended license and shouldn't be driving, they can pull you over every time they see you.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2012 at 11:33 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Fight it in court.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2012 at 11:32 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
You should fight the tickets if you did nothing wrong. Get an attorney to do so.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2012 at 11:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters