QUESTION

Is it legal for a school dean to charge a student for confiscated property?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
At my school, our Dean of Students confiscates any non-uniform sweatshirts or jackets. Is my school allowed to do charge us money to retrieve our property?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
That depends on the rules of the school. The answer is probably.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 7:51 PM

Report Abuse
A private citizen or organization cannot confiscate property unless there is contract with the school allowing them to do so. If the property is contraband they can turn it over to the police.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 12:50 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
I don't know enough about your school. If it is a private school, it may well be ok for him to do so.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 10:08 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would have to look at the rules of the school, but, if that is school policy, especially if it is a private or charter school, it may well be within the schools rights.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 10:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters