QUESTION

Is it legal for my car was to be towed by my apartment complex for having expired tags?

Asked on Jun 12th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I was NOT in front of a fire hydrant, on the grass, double parked or anything of that nature. I am a tenant of this apartment complex and they towed my car because it had expired tags. Is that allowed?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

James Edward Smith
Yes
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 4:14 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
If it is not in the lease then I would say no.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
In some instances it is. You should check the rules and regulations for the apartment complex.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
I believe it is so long as it was on a public street. I imagine the tags are very old. There is also probably evidence that the car was driven on the street recently - at least some movement.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 11:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters