QUESTION

Is it legal for our offices to be checked by law enforcement?

Asked on Sep 29th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
We had an employee arrested for selling drugs in Houston, Tx. Can we have our autos and offices checked for hidden drugs? If so who do we call?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Private investigator? Or can you check it yourself? If you call the cops, they will press charges if they find anything. Go the private route.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2011 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse
Computer Crimes Attorney serving San Antonio, TX
2 Awards
You have a Constitutional right to be free from an unlawful search and seizure. The police cannot search without a warrant. However, if they get a warrant you have to allow them to search what the warrant allows them to search (but nothing more). The police can always ask permission to search whatever they want to search. If you give them permission to search then they don't need a warrant as you have given up your expectation to privacy. If you have been contacted by the police you need to hire a lawyer. Don't try and make deals by yourself with a police officer. A police officer does not have any authority to make deals with you, and any promises he makes cannot help you later. Good luck and hire a lawyer ASAP.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2011 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters