QUESTION

is it legal for the police to question my child without a parent present

Asked on Dec 20th, 2018 on Juvenile Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
the law has been harassing me thinking that i am a drug dealer,they have pulled me over and searched my vehicle and found nothing they have come to my home and i wouldn't let them in my house without a warrant,and now they are following my child to his girlfriends house and harassing him he is fifteen years old
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Nashville, TN at WalshLaw
Update Your Profile
There are, by my best count, 17 states that require a parent or attorney be present when a minor is interviewed by police. Tennessee is not one. It is legal in Tennessee for police to interview a minor without a parent’s knowledge, permission or presence.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2018 at 7:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters