QUESTION

Is it legal to arrest me just because I lied to cover my boyfriend?

Asked on Nov 15th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I got arrested for the first time yesterday for false reporting to a police officer. My boyfriend and I got in a huge fight and we both stormed off. I left, and he came chasing after e. Then, I saw a bunch of cops at my apartment, so I told him to go on circle, and Iโ€™ll take care of it. I went back and they asked me what happened. I told then a complete lie. They were about to leave when they found my boyfriend and asked him what happened. They told me our stories didn't match so they arrested me. I have never got in trouble before. I just didn't want him getting in trouble that is why I lied.
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

You could be charged with giving false information to police officer California Penal Code Section 148.5. (a) Every person who reports to any peace officer listed in Section 830.1 or 830.2, or subdivision (a) of section 830.33, the Attorney General, or a deputy attorney general, or a district attorney, or a deputy district attorney that a felony or misdemeanor has been committed, knowing the report to be false, is guilty of a misdemeanor. Most likely you will not have to serve time but you will be on summery probation.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 2:44 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Well it is a crime to lie to the police about a criminal matter like this. You should get a lawyer.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 2:17 AM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
You should not talk to the police without a lawyer under any circumstances, especially if you are young and do not understand your rights. You will be given an assigned lawyer and the case will be reduced to a violation or dismissed if you have a clean record.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2012 at 4:01 PM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
Giving false information to a police officer can be a criminal offense.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2012 at 4:01 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
If what you did amounts to filing a false police report or interferring with a police investigation, there could be criminal liablity on your part.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2012 at 4:01 PM

Report Abuse
You better hire a lawyer ASAP before you make another wrong move, like open your mouth again and incriminate yourself further.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2012 at 4:00 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Absolutely they can.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2012 at 4:00 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Sorry, they had a right to arrest you. Best you can hope for is a plea deal that will not give you a criminal record.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2012 at 4:00 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Wilmington, NC at Deaver & Deaver, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you gave false information to a police officer trying to carry out his duties, they can charge you.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2012 at 3:59 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can certainly be prosecuted for making a false police report. We should also consider the fact that if your relationship with your boyfriend is this rocky at this point it probably does not have a significant chance of surviving in the long term. In the meantime however, you should retain a defense attorney immediately.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2012 at 3:59 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes it is legal to arrest you. You need to hire a criminal defense attorney in your area.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2012 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
Your post is difficult to follow. But, filing a false police report, delaying an officer's investigation, and wasting of police resources these are all crimes. Is it legal to be arrested when you are suspected of committing a crime? Uh, yes.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2012 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters