QUESTION

Is it legal to be given a $1,000 bond for two unpaid tickets from 24 years ago?

Asked on Oct 21st, 2014 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was picked up for 2 unpaid tickets from 1990. The bond was $1,000. Was that legal? They were for driving without a license.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Bond is set at what the judge determines to be a reasonable amount. Your question is a bit misleading at first because when you say unpaid tickets, on immediately thinks parking tickets. Driving without a license, however, is a misdemeanor offense that can have some pretty serious repercussions if not handled correctly. Long story short, I do not believe that the bond is unreasonable, especially because the point of bond is to make sure that you show up to the hearing and that is clearly something that you have avoided in the past.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2014 at 6:02 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Southfield, MI
3 Awards
A bond is designed to assure that you appear in court. Considering that you didn't deal with this for 24 years, I think it is a very reasonable bond.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2014 at 11:43 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In need more information to form an opinion and your most certainly need an attorney. I suspect, but cannot give a firm opinion, that the bond was legal.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2014 at 11:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters