QUESTION

Is it legal to forcefully remove someone from your home after asking them to leave 3 times in Humble, Harris County, Texas?

Asked on Oct 07th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Not sure what type of law its under
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It may or may not be, depending on the exact circumstances. Really, the better question is: do I have a defense to a charge of assault if what happened is that I forcefully removed someone from my house after asking them to leave 3 times? I would say yes, you would have a defense. The reason I couch it that way is that having a defense to a charge doesn't mean you cannot be arrested and charged with an offense.  The best way to handle something like that is to call the cops and have them come and remove someone from your house.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2013 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters