QUESTION

Is it legal to operate heavy equipment after a DWI in Texas?

Asked on Aug 17th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My husband works as a heavy equipments operator, and has recently got a felony DWI, he needs to operate the equipment OFF texas roads and highways. Can he still do this without his CDL?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
If he is not required to have a driver's license or CDL to operate the equipment off-road, then he is okay UNLESS it is a condition of his bond or probation that he not operate a motor vehicle without a intoxilizer, etc. If he is on probation, then he needs to discuss this with his probation officer to be safe. If he is on bond, he needs to discuss this with his lawyer.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2011 at 5:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters