QUESTION

Is it legal to search a woman's purse after she is arrested for unpaid ticket?

Asked on Feb 16th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Is it legal to search a woman's purse after she is arrested for unpaid traffic ticket? In Texas, a woman was arrested for traffic ticket warrant. After arrest the officer had another officer remove her purse from her vehicle and brought back to the station where he searched the woman's purse.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
It is always legal to search after an arrest. The officers have the right to do an "inventory" search to protect from accusations of theft and they have the right to make sure there are no weapons.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2012 at 1:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters