QUESTION

Is it legal to sell a legally owned gun to another private party?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My state is Florida. I thought finding an answer would be easy but no one wants to give a straight free answer. I obviously have no money or I wouldn't be thinking of selling.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Only people who have a license to sell guns can do so. It is my opinion that individuals cannot sell guns to other individuals, but this happens all the time, which does not make it legal. This brings up the question is it legal to trade guns, and my opinion on that is that it is legal to barter, but I could be wrong.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 7:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters