QUESTION

Is it legal to video tape my neighbor who is harassing me?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
My homeowners association president put something in his yard to upset me. He knows I am disabled.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
You really haven't provided any details about the situation. Videotaping is legal as long as the person being videotaped is in a place that they do not have a reasonable expectation of privacy. So, videotaping someone in the front yard is usually legal. Videotaping a person in their backyard, or inside their house, is usually not.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 9:00 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
You are allowed to video anything that is being done in public. You are allowed to listen and record any conversation you can hear so long as you are visible to the listener and it is in public. You are allowed to record any conversation that you are a participant in.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 6:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters