QUESTION

Is it Obstruction of Justice if I don’t provide ID to a police officer in a non stop and ID state?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2020 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was walking to my car in a shop rite parking lot when I was approached by an officer , long story short they received a call about someone pulling door handles and said I matched the description, when he asked me for my if so he can “write down who he is talking to” I politely refused as New Jersey is not a Stop and ID state and I know I have not committed any crimes. The officer then threatened to arrest me for obstruction , I know he technically is allowed to say what he wants but could he actually charge me with obstruction?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The officer could charge you with obstruction if you do not provide identification. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Feb 25th, 2020 at 9:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters