QUESTION

Is it possible for a grown man to buy a phone from a minor then sue for the inconvenience?

Asked on Jan 19th, 2014 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
Purchased phone on the black market thanks to Facebook sell iPhone page. The minor lied on the phone's information and the grown man was not aware. However during the meet-up/transaction the grown man observed the phone hands on and saw that he couldn't get past the activation screen. Once he was home, he realized he needed a password. He still bought the phone and now is very upset because he can't enter the phone. He bought it on the black market from a minor can he report the child? Sue him? Make a case?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Thomas Edward Gates
Yes, since there was fraud involved. The defense is that person should have examined the phone before the sell.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2014 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Let me get this picture right.... a grown man buying an Iphone on the black market.... translation.... phone is stolen!! Phone being sold on the black market by a minor... translation.... phone is STOLEN!!! He sees the phone first hand, but can't get by the activation screen........ translation...... PHONE IS STOLEN!!! The person buys the phone anyway and probably paid cash. Can't get the phone to work. Gee, I wonder why.... translation...... PHONE IS STOLEN. How do you spell S-T-*-*-I-D!! Who is the bigger id**t??? Sure you can sue this person, if you can find him (probably gave you a fake name), and more so, if the judge doesn't laugh you right out of court, and doesn't have you charged with trafficking stolen property. I suppose the phone will make a good paper weight for your desk.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2014 at 4:49 PM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
Do not buy phones from second parties as they will be either stolen, defective, or not able to be used. It is probably just not worth your time to do anything except learn from the experience.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 11:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters