QUESTION

Is it possible for a pawnshop to ake a warrant out for theft by conversion?

Asked on Dec 13th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
I title pawned my car. I haven't made a payment in 60 days. I want to pay Saturday but they threaten to take a warrant out for theft by conversion is this possible?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have not provided sufficient information upon which an opinion can be formed. And attorney would have to review the documentation which you signed in order to discern what your rights and liabilities are.
Answered on May 23rd, 2013 at 10:26 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
I am not sure, depends on the State. Usually they just get to seize the car. M
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 4:39 PM

Report Abuse
They are just scaring you. It's simply a civil matter, and they can't get a warrant anyway they're not the DA.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters