QUESTION

Is it possible to ask the judge for a new public defender?

Asked on Dec 19th, 2011 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
If you have a public defender that you don't feel is helping you enough and you want to ask the judge for a new one, are there any stipulations that would make the judge deny it or is she obligated to accept?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
You can try to convince her to give you a new lawyer. It's up to her.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 1:59 AM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 11:47 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is discretionary with the Judge. You need to have a good reason and it is better to ask early in the process because Judges tend to deny these requests if made on the eve of trial.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2011 at 2:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters