QUESTION

Is it possible to beat a charge where the evidence is found in your porch?

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2013 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
If drugs are on your back porch by someonelse without your knowledge and are working as a CI to better their case and make you look bad, can you beat being charged with it
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

That really depends on how good your lawyer is.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2013 at 1:22 AM

Report Abuse
You will be charged. However, at your second appearance in court your attorney can review all the evidence and tell you your chances of being convicted.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 10:06 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Yes since the porch is open and anyone could have put it there. Attack the CI in court. Get a good lawyer.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 10:03 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
Yes, it is possible. If a jury believes you over the CI, you should win. Do not talk to the police and hire a lawyer to help you.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 5:39 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
In general, yes. You need a good lawyer, though. Your lawyer will determine if there are any connections to you such as fingerprints; testimony of others that say you possessed the drugs; testimony of others who say that this is the way you do business; can you take and pass a drug test; etc.? The veracity of the snitch will need to be investigated.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 4:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters