QUESTION

Is it possible to get a dropped charge removed from my record?

Asked on Jul 26th, 2012 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Recently I was arrested as I lost my temper after years of family frustration and broke some items inside my mom’s apartment. She rightfully got scared, even though I would never lay a hand on her at all. The charges are now in the very hopeful process of being dropped but my wild guess is: I probably will never be able to have this unfortunate incident removed from my record, correct? Over 10 years ago I got a speeding ticket that I stupidly threw out the window. I was charged and given adjudication withheld, which I was able to have sealed.
Report Abuse

37 ANSWERS

William C. Gosnell
Yes.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 1:31 AM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 1:28 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
It is dropped and sealed that is all you can do.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2012 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Alameda, CA at The Derieg Law Firm
Update Your Profile
More information is required before I would be able to give a good answer. Were you charged, and or convicted? If you were convicted, you must wait until the probation period is over to file an expungment. If you were never charged, you may file for a finding of factual innocence (California Penal Code section 851.8), but the burden is on you to show you were actually innocent, and the police had no reason to arrest you. If you win that motion, your arrest will be removed from your record.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 2:22 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Huntington Woods, MI at Austin Hirschhorn, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If the charges are dropped, you should be able to get an order from the court for the return of your fingerprints and arrest card. This will get the information out of the public records. A copy may be retained in the State Police records for informational purposes if you have any further contact with the criminal court system.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 1:30 PM

Report Abuse
Accident Attorney serving Jackson, MS at The Lockhart Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If the charges are dropped, then you can file a petition to have it expunged from your record.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 12:24 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
It is possible to get your record sealed. Speak to the attorney who represents you on the charges. Hopefully you do have an attorney. If not, get one.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse
Yes you can have the arrest sealed just like you did the prior case. Penal Code 1203.4 - google CA penal code. A lawyer can do this for you.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal CONVICTIONS (not charges) can be EXPUNGED after five years. . . providing you have NO other convictions in that time period. It'll cost you around $500 with an attorney's help.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 1:06 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Westland, MI at Clos, Russell & Wirth, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If the charges are dropped, there is no conviction to be of "record", at least not public. There will be a "non-public" record of the arrest/initial charge that is accessible by the government, more specifically law enforcement agencies, using.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Oklahoma City, OK at Crabb, Ferguson & Riesen
Update Your Profile
Oklahoma law permits expungement of criminal arrest records and court records under specific circumstances, depending on if the charge is dismissed outright or other limited conditions. A more limited expungement is permitted after successful completion of a deferred sentencing probation.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse
DUI & DWI Attorney serving Reno, NV at Weo Office Suites, LLC
Update Your Profile
If the charges are dismissed, a person may have the arrest sealed 30 days after the dismissal. While a person can attempt to complete the process without an attorney, it is better to have an attorney experienced in the area of sealing records in order to insure all criminal records reporting agencies remove the information.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2012 at 11:37 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Arrests and convictions generally remain on your record forever. That is the purpose and point of records so that society can keep track of and know the history of violators. It isn't in society's interest to alter history for your personal benefit. Priors on your record provide grounds for enhanced penalties and punishments in future violations. IF, and only IF, these charges are dismissed and the court issues a formal finding and order of factual innocence, meaning there was NO factual or legal basis for the arrest and that it was a clear mistake, could the arrest record then be sealed and removed by court order. You described a rightfully scared and valid cause for arrest, so there is no basis for a finding of factual innocence.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2012 at 9:37 PM

Report Abuse
If charges are dropped you can move to remove non-conviction data.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2012 at 9:13 PM

Report Abuse
The only way to seal a California arrest is if you have a hearing where you prove you were factually innocent. A dismissal should not affect you in the future.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2012 at 9:12 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
If charges are dismissed, that will be reflected in your record. Unfortunately, this incident may be around to stay.... especially matters of domestic violence. My advice for you is to speak with your attorney who is handling your current matter. That person may be able to better help you based upon the facts of your case.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2012 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
There will always be a police record of you arrest but it won't show up on any background check unless it was in the papers.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2012 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse
Tax Attorney serving North Smithfield, RI at The Law Offices of Mark L. Smith
Update Your Profile
A traffic violation is not a criminal matter, so, yes you should be able to have the matter with your mother sealed/expunged.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2012 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving New Orleans, LA
4 Awards
If the charges are dropped and there is no conviction, you should consult an attorney about expunging the arrest. In the event you are convicted, you may still be able to have everything expunged once you have successfully completed your probation. But, you would have to request at the time of your plea that be taken under Article 893 (for felonies) or Article 894 (for misdemeanors), with the imposition of sentence being deferred. If this request is granted, you can go back into court once you have successfully completed your probation and have the conviction set aside, and, in turn, expunge the arrest and conviction from your record. You should note that Article 893 (for felonies) or Article 894 (for misdemeanors) pleas are generally reserved for first time offenders, and an Article 893 (for felonies) or Article 894 (for misdemeanors) plea may not be available because of the actual offense that you are convicted of. Nonetheless, it is very important that the request for an Article 893 (for felonies) or Article 894 (for misdemeanors) plea must be made at the time of the plea and/or sentencing.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2012 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
There is no way have a record of arrest dropped.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2012 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Lancaster, NH at Harden Law Office
Update Your Profile
NH law permits annulment of a charge if acquitted or dismissed. If convicted time limits apply.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2012 at 12:11 PM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
You will always have a record of arrest but not conviction. If you are worried about a civil infraction, there are more important things to worry about.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2012 at 12:07 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Ridgeland, MS at Jones Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You may be able to have the arrest expunged if the charge is in fact dropped. You should consult a lawyer directly.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2012 at 12:05 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, if the charges are dropped or if there is a withholding of adjudication (no conviction of the crime) you may be able to get the records expunged. You can only do this once in your lifetime, and you already had a sealing. Speak with a local attorney to see if you can get this done.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2012 at 11:34 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Office of Jeffrey L. Pollock
Update Your Profile
I would suggest that you can & should pursue expungement of your recent arrest once this case is dropped.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2012 at 11:33 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
In Utah, it is possible to have an arrest expunged from your record. If the only previous criminal history you have is the single charge after you threw the speeding ticket out the window, an attorney should be able to have your arrest sealed.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2012 at 11:30 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Minneapolis, MN
3 Awards
If the case is dismissed, you can file for an expungement of the arrest.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2012 at 4:54 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If there is no conviction, then the only thing that will be on your permanent record will be a record of the arrest. It is possible to get the record of an arrest expunged from your record, but it's hard to do because you have to show that the police had no reason to arrest you in the first place, which wouldn't seem to apply in your case.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2012 at 4:03 PM

Report Abuse
You are talking about expungement. Expungement eligibility is based on mainly three things: 1) total number of offenses, 2) how much time has passed, and 3) type of offense. In Utah you are allowed to have 1 felony, 1 Class A Misdemeanor and 2 Class B Misdemeanors and still be eligible for expungement. If you have more than that, there are some tricks you can do to reduce the level of offense to become eligible. The waiting periods are as follows: Felony=7 years; Class A=5 years; Class B=4 Years; Dismissals=30 days. So as long as you are eligible you can get it expunged, especially if it gets dismissed.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2012 at 3:47 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
You can seal this 30 days after it's dismissed.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2012 at 3:46 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You may get your record expunged of the charge by petitioning the court.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2012 at 3:46 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you are not convicted, there is no record of conviction. The arrest record, however, will exist.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2012 at 3:35 PM

Report Abuse
Nope. A dismissal of the charge is the best thing that can happen.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2012 at 3:34 PM

Report Abuse
Felonies Attorney serving Cocoa, FL
Partner at Gutin & Wolverton
2 Awards
Yes. Talk to a lawyer who handles sealing or expunging records.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2012 at 3:34 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Arthur Plesser
The arrest will be on a record. If case is dismissed the record will show dismissal.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2012 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
It is difficult to have domestic violence charges removed from your arrest record. However, if charges are dropped, you should consult with an attorney who can look at the specific facts and provide you with a more definite answer.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2012 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
There are expungement statutes, but you do not say what the charge is so it is difficult to advise if it can be expunged and when. You can google expungement and new jersey law, and should be able to link up with the statute or call a criminal lawyer.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2012 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters