QUESTION

Is it possible to search if I am given a felony ticket?

Asked on Mar 05th, 2012 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
If given a felony ticket, am I searchable?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
If you are ticketed or arrested for any crime, that shows on your DOJ permanent record, which is accessible by law enforcement, the courts and in background checks. Upon being convicted or entering a plea, that too is added to your record. I am not aware of any police agency issuing a felony ticket. Tickets are generally for infractions and some minor misdemeanors.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2012 at 10:51 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at The Law Office of John D. Forsyth
Update Your Profile
Felony ticket? Never heard of one. If they have probable cause to arrest for a felony then they have cause to search you.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2012 at 8:46 AM

Report Abuse
You can call the court's clerk to find out.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2012 at 5:15 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Office of Joe Dane
Update Your Profile
I don't understand your question. You can be searched when you are arrested for any crime - felony or misdemeanor.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2012 at 2:22 PM

Report Abuse
No such thing as a felony ticket. If you commit a felony you get arrested, you don't get a ticket so something is wrong with your question.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2012 at 2:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters