QUESTION

Is it possible to shorten my suspension after a DUI?

Asked on Jun 08th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Can I shorten my suspension on my first offense dui?
Report Abuse

36 ANSWERS

Family Attorney serving Traverse City, MI at Craig W. Elhart, PC
Update Your Profile
After 45 days, you are eligible to request a restricted license.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2013 at 1:25 AM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
No.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 10:52 PM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
No.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 10:51 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
No.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 10:50 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 10:50 PM

Report Abuse
Jacob P. Sartz
You'd need to consult with a lawyer who handles license restoration issues. It depends on your circumstances, your past history, etc. You may need to appeal through the Secretary of State's administrative process.
Answered on Jul 20th, 2012 at 3:32 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
No the suspension is not up the judge; but the Secretary of State.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2012 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
The min license suspension is 45 days which cannot be shortened. However, you may be eligible for a hardship license sooner. You could also have additional license loss if you refused the breath test. Speak with your attorney. He/she should be able to answer these specifically for you on your facts.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2012 at 10:16 PM

Report Abuse
Assuming your license is suspended.? Start the DUI classes, provide proof of insurance and pay the fee @$140 and after 30 days you can get your license returned on a restricted basis to and from work, in the course of work and to the classes. If you were just arrested you need to request a hearing within 10 days of your request and you can challenge the suspension .
Answered on Jun 20th, 2012 at 4:15 PM

Report Abuse
Generally you would have to go before an administrative law judge for a hearing and the probabilities is that the judge will deny your petition and/or request more information. Upon being denied, you will then have your lawyer file a motion for temporary relief and have a judge determine if there is a sufficient basis for granting you early release or temporary driving privileges. By this time, unless you have a lengthy suspension due to a bad driving record, your suspension time will likely already have expired.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2012 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse
DUI & DWI Attorney serving Reno, NV at Weo Office Suites, LLC
Update Your Profile
A person may seek a restricted/hardship license for work after having served one half of the revocation (45 days). There is no way to 'shorten' the revocation period on a first dui.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2012 at 8:32 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Clinton Township, MI at Thomas J. Tomko, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
The only way to change a license sanction is to change the charge. If you are charged with Operating While Intoxicated, a reduction to Operating While Impaired will substantially impact the license sanction Your attorney will explain the details and availability of such a plea. I hope that this was helpful.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2012 at 8:31 PM

Report Abuse
Tax Attorney serving North Smithfield, RI at The Law Offices of Mark L. Smith
Update Your Profile
Not really, if a .08 to than 1.0 90 days. that being said sometimes, depending on the facts, you can amend to a reckless and have a shorter suspension.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2012 at 8:25 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
You cannot shorten the suspension period, but you can obtain a restricted license after 30 days of actual suspension if you provide proof of financial responsibility (SR-22), show proof of enrollment in a DUI program, and pay a fee to the DMV. A restricted license permits you to legally drive to and from work and to attend the DUI program.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2012 at 8:21 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Depending on the facts of your case, it is sometime possible to obtain a restricted license for driving to and from work and/or school only. I strongly suggest that you contact an attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your arrest. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze you case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2012 at 8:09 PM

Report Abuse
After 30 days you can get a conditional license - to and from work and to and from a DUI program. This is for 6 months and then you can reapply for your license.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2012 at 8:07 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Once suspension is ordered by DMV, any appeal is HIGHLY unlikely to succeed. After a specified period, you can apply for a restricted license.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2012 at 7:51 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
No, but you may be eligible to get an occupational license. You will need to hire a lawyer.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2012 at 5:52 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, in some cases that is possible. If this is your first offense, and you only lose your license for 120 days, if you get your charge reduced to driving while impaired, or any other charge that is considered to be less serious that DUI, your driver license suspension is reduced to 60 days. A good attorney can help you with this. Good luck!
Answered on Jun 19th, 2012 at 5:06 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Office of Joe Dane
Update Your Profile
Your license is suspended for 4 months if you lose your administrative hearing with the DMV (or you never have one) and 6 months following a DUI conviction. Under either suspension, you can get a restricted license for the remaining period after 30 days with proof of enrollment in the 3 month alcohol program, current SR-22 and a $125 re-issuance fee. No, that period cannot be shortened.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2012 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Yes get a restricted license.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2012 at 9:21 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Westland, MI at Clos, Russell & Wirth, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No. Suspensions are automatically imposed by statute upon conviction. They must be served.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2012 at 9:19 AM

Report Abuse
General Liability Attorney serving Harrisburg, PA at Abom & Kutulakis, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
Yes. There are many factors that effect your license and prison sentence.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2012 at 10:03 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Santa Rosa, CA at Michael T. Lynch
Update Your Profile
Most often what people do who need to drive following a DUI is to apply for a restricted license which would allow you to drive to and from work. You can apply for a restricted license after 30 days.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2012 at 10:01 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
I do not know the facts of your case. It may be possible that you are eligible for an occupational license after 30 days of suspension. Check with your attorney on this.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2012 at 9:59 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Probation, no. Suspenison of license, no. It is by statue on both.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2012 at 9:54 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Columbia, SC at Bernstein & Bernstein
Update Your Profile
Potentially, yes. I would have to know the details to give a more definitive answer.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2012 at 9:54 PM

Report Abuse
If you have already been convicted, then no it is too late. Otherwise you need to hire a DUI specialist so that you don't have to plead to a DUI, but instead a reduced charge that doesn't require a license suspension.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2012 at 9:52 PM

Report Abuse
child support Attorney serving Northborough, MA at Aaron Hutchins
Update Your Profile
No. The loss of license periods are fixed by statute.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2012 at 9:47 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is possible to gain a restricted license during the period. Get an attorney!
Answered on Jun 18th, 2012 at 9:44 PM

Report Abuse
No; it is by statute and there is no mechanism to shorten the suspension.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2012 at 9:38 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, depending on the circumstances. Usually, enrollment in a 1st offender program and the filing of an SR-22, will significantly shorten the suspension.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2012 at 9:28 PM

Report Abuse
The only way to shorten it is to have the DUI reduced to impaired driving as part of a plea deal.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2012 at 9:23 PM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
Before a guilty plea or conviction, a first offender faces either a ninty day loss of license or up to a year loss of license, depending on the breath test reading. It is possible to minimize the suspension, but I need to know a lot more to answer your question.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2012 at 9:20 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Denver, CO at The Law Offices of Jaime Cowan, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It depends on what type of suspension it is. If it for refusing a chemical test it is a year and cannot be shortened. If you are eligible for early reinstatement you have to wait for 30 days.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2012 at 9:19 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
No. But you may be able to apply for a hardship license, if circumstances warrant same.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2012 at 9:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters