QUESTION

Is it possible to take legal action against Department of Social Services?

Asked on Jun 18th, 2013 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
A social worker has breached confidentiality as well as made false statements about my family to another client.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Probably not against DSS, but possibly against the worker for going outside of the job by breaching confidentiality.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Yes you can sue them or at least report this to the person's supervisors.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2013 at 9:12 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes it is possible. I cannot tell whether you have a god case without knowing what was said, what evidence you have that it was said, and knowing how it affected you.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2013 at 8:35 PM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Portland, OR at Furniss, Shearer & Leineweber
Update Your Profile
There are restrictions on suing the state or federal government. One such is giving a tort notice that complies with the state or federal statute. Also they have immunity for such things as discretionary functions. You should contact an attorney that has experience in suing state and federal agencies to discuss further.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2013 at 8:35 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
It is possible and it is also possible to spend a lot of money doing it. have you thought about talking to her superiors?
Answered on Jun 18th, 2013 at 8:35 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can complain to the social worker's supervisor, but as far as bringing an action against the DSS you'd be banging your head against the wall.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2013 at 8:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters