QUESTION

Is it too late to hire a lawyer if I was arrested for possession of controlled substance two years ago?

Asked on Sep 10th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I was arrested for possession of controlled substance (Methamphetamine) 2 years ago, Hillsborough county sheriff’s office showed up at my girlfriend’s house acting on a crime stoppers tip, woke me out of a sound sleep wanting to search the RV I was sleeping in they went right to a broken refrigerator ware the informant (old tenant at the property had place a small amount of meth the night before.) They confiscated the baggie that contained the meth brought it outside where they tested it and then told me if I did not own up to it they were going to bring everyone who was there to jail (My 18 year old daughter and her 2 year old daughter and my girlfriend.) Upon telling them ok I will go they also had me sign a small pile of paper work, I learned later that the fact they did not have a warrant was one of the papers I signed. I was a 40 year old man at that time that had never been in trouble before was not familiar with the laws and honestly did not think I would get railroaded by the system as badly as I have been. I did not have a paid attorney but did have an outstanding public Defender (that now has her own practice) but every motion she placed was shot down. It has now 2 years later I have spent over 130 days in county jail and 4 1/2mths in the Phoenix House Residential drug treatment center upon graduating from that program. I still was placed on extensive outpatient program and 2 years regular probation to follow all of this. I was also given court cost of $1400 which I have paid 1,000 of this to date. I am now absconder because of a dirty urine test; upon failing the one they sent all that I had taken off to the lab where 2 more came back positive. I was told by my council at the phoenix house she was going to recommend 18 months in house treatment back at the phoenix house, I am the major source of income in my family and have a daughter who will be having my 2nd grandchild next week. She depends on me not only.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Too late to hire an attorney for what? To deal with all the things you have to put up with after you entered a plea. It is too late to revisit the criminal case, but not too late to be there for you and write demanding letters to whoever you need to make demands upon.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2014 at 7:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters