QUESTION

Is it worth suing, and what should I do next time if I was wrongly accused of shoplifting?

Asked on Feb 07th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
My brother and I were escorted to the security room. They accused me of slipping an item under my sleeve (memory card) still wrapped in its cardboard package that is. So I show that I had nothing. I explain to them that I slipped out a cardboard from a cellphone case to try my cell for it. As for the sleeve part, I’m disabled. My left arm cannot function normal and is deformed that’s why it slips down. I was overwhelmed with stress, humiliation, rapid heartbeat. My brother is mental, but they did not bother him, but they kept him in there with me. I do not have any proof, other than my brother.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
What is your permanent harm? What is it worth? You will not win the lottery simply on the basis id a mistaken allegation quickly rectified based on what could be some suspicious activity.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 5:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters