QUESTION

Is kissing between an adult and a minor illegal?

Asked on May 14th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
I am 18, the girl is 16. I understand the risks of sexual interaction with her, but I have no intention of doing anything. The question is exclusively concerning kissing.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Midvale, UT at Arrow Legal Solutions Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you don't want to get prosecuted and in lots of trouble you should not have any intimate contact whatsoever with the minor child nor date the minor child. That's why they invented the term "jailbait.'
Answered on May 17th, 2013 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
Sixteen is the age of consent in Michigan for sexual activity, so even if ordinary kissing fell into that category (which it doesn't) you would still be in no danger of prosecution provided the kissing was consensual.
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse
Under the California Penal Code section 647.6, it is a crime for any person to ?annoy or molest any child under 18 years of age. Kissing with the intent to arouse sexual feelings falls under this section. A short kiss without tongue action does not fall under this section. Violation of this section is a misdemeanor punishable by up to one year in county jail, and/or a fine not exceeding $5,000. Each subsequent conviction under this section is punishable as a felony. This offense is a registerable offense under Penal Code section 290, if you are convicted of the offense the court can require that you register as a sex offender for the rest of your life.
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In Michigan the age of consent is 16 and therefore no legal issue.
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Kissing be sexual but not always. In Michigan the age of consent is 16.
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Catchick Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In Michigan, the age of consent to have sexual intercourse is 16, unless you are in a position of authority or control over the girl (like a coach or teacher or something like that). So yes, kissing is fine as long as she consents.
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters