QUESTION

Is my mother lawfully allowed to own a firearm or get her concealed weapons permit?

Asked on Sep 16th, 2012 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
In 1988 or 89 during my parents divorce, my father charged my mother with misdemeanor domestic violence. She was never arrested but did pay a fine. She's never been arrested or charged with anything else ever. This happened in VA she now lives in FL in a sometimes dangerous area. Is she lawfully allowed to own a firearm or get her concealed weapons permit?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
You may not own or possess firearms if ever convicted of any felony, or been the subject of a domestic violence restraining order.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
As long as her right to possess a firearm was not revoked by any court... anywhere.... she should be fine.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 12:29 PM

Report Abuse
Administrative Law Attorney serving Edmond, OK at Jencks Law Firm P.L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
As long as your mother is not a convicted felon, she should be able to apply for a concealed carry permit and/or buy a firearm. The state will do a criminal background check when she applies for the license. If she doesn't have a felony conviction she should be fine. If she buys a firearm from a business, the business will do a background check as well.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 12:25 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
If she paid a fine she was arrested merely not being taken into custody does not mean you were not arrested she was arrested. She needs to check the laws in her state.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 12:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters