QUESTION

Is that legal for my attorney to drop me like that?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
4 months ago I was arrested and my *Bond* was set at $250,000 and I was appointed a *Public Defender* and we had several appearances in the lower County Court and my case was sent to a higher County Court and my *Public Defender* had the Judge of the higher court to reduce my *Bond* to $50,000 so I could bond myself out of jail which I did and now that I'm out my *Public Defender* says she can no longer defend me. I can either defend myself or hire my own *Lawyer* which I can't afford.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
The theory is that if you can post a large bond then you can afford your own lawyer. Have the person who put up the bond pay for a lawyer, do not represent yourself.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2013 at 10:07 AM

Report Abuse
What was the reasoning given by the P.D. Is there a conflict?
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 8:50 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
The lawyer does not make the decision; the judge does. If you had enough money to post a $50,000 bond, then you had money that could have been used to pay a lawyer which makes you not indigent. Moreover, now that you are out on bond you are expected to work - full time. If someone else posted your bond, then that should not be considered in whether you are indigent but you are still expected to work full time (unless you are disabled) and pay your own way.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 7:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters