QUESTION

Is the law firm treating me legally?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
When a law firm cashes client's check & 3-days later ask the court to withdraw from your case, 45 days before trial when client has paid over $8,000 and no invoice from firm to let client know cost in increments / hours. Only thing firm has done for client is prepare and file 5- responses to a summary judgment. The Defendant has made an offer and client refuses offer and attorney wants to withdraw before trial telling court it is a financial burden on his firm. Category needed not on your list I just chose Defense since I am Plaintiff in civil suit.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Best way is to work it out with the lawyer amicably. If not, then contact the Texas State Bar and make a complaint on that lawyer.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2012 at 5:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters