QUESTION

Is the wife responsible for husband's theft before marriage?

Asked on Jan 04th, 2013 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
After 3 years of marriage the wife find out that her husband stole money from the bank he worked for before they were married. Their bank account is frozen. The wife worked during the marriage and all their money are in a joint account at the same bank where the husband worked. Bank wants to handle this matter internally and wants full reimbursement, in return bank will not press charges. They do not have that amount and wife was not aware of any criminal activity of her husband.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If your question is whether the vbank can hold the entire account, the answer is yes. Because the account is joint, the husband has a right to the entire account. Because he has that right, and he was the perpetrator, the bank will hold the entire amount.  
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 7:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters