QUESTION

Is there a chance of them arresting me on the spot, or will I be given time to pay, or turn myself in if I cannot?

Asked on Jan 25th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I recently got a disorderly municipal ticket for $1000. I can't pay it at my initial hearing where I plan to plead no contest. I didn't do what I am accused of but just want it over with.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should discuss this with an attorney. If you are not quilts you should not plead guilty. These things follow you for the rest of your life.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 12:10 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Do not plead no contest at the first matter. You lose all bargaining power and will have a criminal record. Fighting it will almost always lead to something better. Don't act like a chump in order to just get it over.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2013 at 5:02 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Most judges will allow you time to pay a fine and some courts have payment plans. It will be up to the judge.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2013 at 4:59 AM

Report Abuse
You better hire a lawyer before you do something stupid, like plead to such a minor charge that any reasonable attorney can probably get dismissed.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2013 at 4:56 AM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Why don't you hire a local lawyer who handles traffic matters. They can probably get the amount greatly reduced and possibly keep it from becoming a final conviction on your record. And, generally you are given a payment plan.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2013 at 4:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters