QUESTION

Is there a cut off date for my case to be brought to the grand jury?

Asked on Sep 05th, 2011 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
Is there a minimum amount of time in which a case must appear in front of the Grand Jury before being brought to court. For example, if I have a court date for Sept. 14th 2011 is there a cut-off date for my case to be brought to the Grand Jury. Many Thanks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Here are the rules: There is no time limit for class A felonies. For all other felonies the time limit is five years. For misdemeanors the time limit is two years and the time limit is one year for violations. There are no time limits on warrants.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2011 at 8:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters