QUESTION

Is there a law against them taking away his time served and is there anything we can do?

Asked on Nov 24th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My fiancé was arrested on a failure to appear charge. This was his second failure to appear. First failure to appear, he spent six days in jail. On the second, he was in county jail where he spent 15 days waiting to be expedited back to another county for the charge. When he got to the other county, they took away all of his time served and they are making him serve the full 60 days again. They will not allow him to go in front of a judge.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You know that he needs to get an attorney to do anything about this. Usually, the time is counted for the defendant.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2017 at 11:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters