QUESTION

Is there a statute of limitation for a class a misdemeanor?

Asked on Jun 08th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Is there a statue of limitation for Class A Mis UCW in Texas? Can i get Telceos license with Class A Mis? its been 30plus years>
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
2 year statute of limitations for them to file a case. You had a UCW 30 years ago? And now want to become an officer? TCLEOSE is only for state agencies. And I don't know why they would care about a 30 year old conviction. If you mean a CHL, then I think you can get one with it being so old, as long as you don't have anything else on your record.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2012 at 9:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters