QUESTION

Is there a statute of limitations for lying about your age in court?

Asked on Sep 27th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My daughter was conceived when I was 16, and her mother was 21. She told the courts I was 17, and I attended the hearing without a guardian present. I still have the original court papers that has my date of birth earlier than I was born so that I seem to be an adult. This happened 16 years ago. Can she still get in any trouble?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Why would someone report it. I guess technically she could, but there are defenses. And it would have to record or transcribed.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 4:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters