QUESTION

Is there a statute of limitations on eluding the police, attempted murder of a police officer by automobile and being a fugitive from justice?

Asked on Sep 18th, 2012 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the statute of limitations is tolled [the clock is stopped] if you are a fugitive from justice.  in addition, the fugitive status causes the guilty plea offers, if possible, to be highly unfavorable. have you been indicted ? do you receive any plea offers ? what is the status of the charges ?
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
No - It is my understanding that there is no statute of limitations on murder. 
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 8:20 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters