QUESTION

Is there a way to get DCF to drop the charge and just pay them the money back?

Asked on Jun 08th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I'm currently on administrative probation. I have did 50 out of the 200 assigned. I originally owed $3,115.00 to DCF. Now, I owe $2,887.47. I pay $100.00 every month. They didn't give me an option to pay back until after I had gone to court. I was given 3 year probation. Is it too early to ask for early termination?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Probably not. It is probably way too early to ask for early termination. It appears that it will take 28 months to get the restitution(?) paid.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2017 at 8:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters