QUESTION

Is there a way to get my wife out on bail if she was arrested for violation of probation?

Asked on Nov 14th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
She had her hearing after a week. We are poor and trying to find the right lawyer to get her out on bail. We asked the judge if she can be released on bail but he said no.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, there might be a way to get her out on bail, but the right words have to be used, and it depends upon the circumstances, and other factors. So, hire an attorney or wait for the public defender to make a motion to set bail, with the right grounds.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2016 at 5:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters