QUESTION

Is there a way to pay a fine for a failure to appear in court?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2019 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I got charged with a class c misdemeanor of drug paraphernalia, I received a notice to appear for the ticket. I am not able to make it to court due to financial problems and no vehicle. Is there a way to pay some kind of fine so that I don't have a warrant out for my arrest?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Bartow, FL
1 Award
Possession of drug paraphernalia is a first degree misdemeanor in Florida and is punishable by up to a year in the county jail; up to a year on probation; up to a $1,000 fine -- or a combination of those sanctions.  There is no automatic right to pay a fine to dispose of the case. Unless you file, prior to the court date, a legal waiver of appearance, you must be at your court hearing.  (There are some hearings at which you must appear even if you file a legally valid waiver of appearance.)  Since you asked about the need to appear, I assume you do not have an attorney yet.  If you choose to represent yourself (which I strongly urge against) and the court finds you competent to act as your own attorney (which is questionable), you will need to appear in court -- or, most likely, a capias will be issued for your arrest.  If you are arrested for failing to appear in court, you could end up in jail (especially if you are unable to post whatever bond is set -- since, as you indicated, you are not in a good financial position).  If you are unable to post whatever bond may be set, you could end up staying in jail until your case is completed.  That could be months.  My advice is to find a way to court and, if you are indigent, ask the court to appoint an attorney to represent you.     
Answered on Jan 09th, 2019 at 12:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters