QUESTION

Is there any way I won't have to turn myself in to get this cleared up?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2017 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
Detectives are calling me and asking me to turn myself in for a domestic violence charge. The people involved in this don't want to prosecute me and told them that it was a whole big misunderstanding.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
The police are going to arrest you regardless of what people say afterwards and let the DA deal with it. A good criminal defense lawyer can minimize the time you spend in custody before you see a Judge and probably get the case dismissed and sealed. I handle these cases all the time.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2017 at 6:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters