QUESTION

Is there any way I'll be placed on probation and not go back to jail?

Asked on Jul 28th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I was put on probation for class b misdemeanor theft (shoplifting) when I was 19. I was given the option of 30 days jail or 6 months deferred adjudication. I took probation. I received an extra 6 months because I requested in patient rehab. I completed my 90 days in rehab but was arrested 2 weeks later for driving with a suspended license. My PO did not violate me. I did however fail 3 drug tests in a row and never showed back up. I also didn't complete my community service and did not pay my fees. It has been 4 years and I want to turn myself in.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Hire a lawyer. You are going to have to have a really good explanation on why you ran. Be helpful if you have been working and otherwise a law abiding, tax paying citizen. Also, if you completed a drug rehab and are now living drug free that can be a great argument. Turning yourself in (after hiring a lawyer and before being arrested) is also helpful.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2016 at 6:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters