QUESTION

Is there any way to get a bad check off my record so when a background check is done it does not show?

Asked on Oct 13th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I found out through a background check that I had charges (issuance of bad check) filed against me. I went to the courthouse, pled guilty, paid the fine and fees and thought it was the end of it. It is now popping up every time a background check is being done. I have never been in trouble with the law. This happened in 2/2012 and was resolved in 4/2013. I never realized it was to be such a determent to my career.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
This is the sort of thing that happens when people represent themselves without knowing all of the consequences. I doubt that a criminal defense attorney can help you at this stage, but you will need to go see one to be sure.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2014 at 4:50 PM

Report Abuse
Administrative and Public Attorney serving Houston, TX at Eutsler Law Firm
Update Your Profile
This is a good example of why a criminal defense lawyer is better than representing oneself. There is nothing you can do unless you have a legal defense to the charge.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2014 at 4:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters