QUESTION

Is there any way to get a theft charge off my record?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I was accused of shoplifting and I tried to explain to the officer what could have happened but she refused to accept my explanation. It was a shirt that was marked down to $4 but the manager put down on paper its original value of $18 and it wasn't even my size and the store is filing a civil suit and the officer in a way forced me to admitt to it and treated my like a criminal she handcuffed me right away and was aggressive with me. Im guessing they have no cameras or they would have looked at them and there were no witnesses my friends tried to vouch for me but the manager wouldnt hear it the only thing for sure is that they found it in my bag. Is it possible to fight this suit? I was planning on just calling their lawyers and paying the fine they tell me to pay and not go to court because im a full time college student and I have a part time job so I dont have time. I just want to know if after I pay is there anyway to get it off my record?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
You must go to court. To be able to get it of your record, you must either be found not guilty after a trial or receive and successfully complete a deferred prosecution. As for the "fine" by the store, you should talk in person with about that. Paying that will NOT help the criminal charge. It is of least importance.
Answered on Feb 29th, 2012 at 11:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters