QUESTION

Is there anything an attorney can do now to help address the out of state warrant?

Asked on May 11th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I have a friend that has been in a prison since December 2013 for 5 class D felonies, but she has a 2011 bench warrant from another state for a misdemeanor probation violation. Best case, she might get parole in the summer of 2017. She is a recovering drug addict that is doing all the right things in prison, but she has been given bad legal advice in the past.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
There are no class D felonies in the state of Florida. If she has an out of state warrant, she needs to get in touch with a criminal defense attorney in that state.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2016 at 9:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters