QUESTION

Is there anything I can do about loss of wages and them preventing me from working and paying my bills by taking a car that was purchased legally?

Asked on Aug 24th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
My fiancรฉ has been convicted of conspiracy and sentenced to 13 years in Federal court. I was told by the DEA that they will be seizing my car due to their belief that is purchased with drug money and they think the car was his which it never was. I can prove that I paid for my car and that it was not from drug money. Can they still seize it and if they do, will I get it back upon proving it was legally purchased? They also said that they would keep it most likely for a minimum of thirty days. The car is my sole transportation and I will most likely lose my job and not be able to pay my bills due to them taking it.
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

Dennis P. Mikko
Before any action is taken, you should meet with them and provide them with copies of the evidence you have of your ownership and how you purchased it. If they do seize it, you will have to fight the seizure and this could be a drawn out process. You may wish to speak with an attorney who could assist you in this matter.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2012 at 12:17 PM

Report Abuse
If the car is in YOUR name ONLY . . . you should be OK. How are they PREVENTING you from working? Ever hear of the bus? There was a criminal in jail who won a state lottery of 1 million dollars. The Feds wanted the money because they said he had purchased the winning (1 dollar) ticket with DRUG MONEY. The judge ruled in his favor.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 11:34 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Get an attorney and have them communicate you evidence to the agents. This may shortcircuit the whole matter.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse
You need to get all of your records together and get a lawyer.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 7:59 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
You can try to fight the forfeiture, or seek return, if you can prove you had no involvement, or knowledge of it use. You can not sue the govt or recover any damages.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 7:53 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Roseville, CA at Chastaine | Jones
Update Your Profile
If you're the registered owner you have the right to contest the forfeiture. You need to get your documents together and should get an attorney knowledgeable in this area to help you out.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 4:10 PM

Report Abuse
Administrative/ Regulatory Attorney serving Airway Heights, WA at Clinton Law Office
Update Your Profile
You need an attorney and you need to contest the seizure. If you can prove the car was yours and you purchased it yourself then the government cannot seize your auto.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 4:09 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need an attorney now. If the facts are as stayed you have a possible defense from the forfeiture.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 1:26 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Two things: Unless you can prove the car is yours and was legally purchased with non drug money, then you will probably loose the car. Assuming that it is true that you own the car and it was not purchased with drug money, IF you knew that your boyfriend was using your car for illegal purposes and you did nothing to stop him from using the car, but consented to his use thereof, you can also lose the car.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 1:26 PM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
Show them how it was purchased.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 1:26 PM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
HIre a lawyer, now. If you have not money. Get your bank records from bank which show your payment and document relating to purchase of car and title to car and get in tough with these authorities and find out to whom you need to talk, including his name addres and telephone number and get these proofs to him or her, IMMEDIATELY.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 1:25 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Retain counsel to commence a special proceeding enjoining the DEA from seizing the vehicle.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters