QUESTION

Is there anything I can do if I just said guilty to get out of jail?

Asked on Apr 18th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I was charged with grand larceny. My new found friend took me to his place because I had no place to go; I spent the night and in the morning he asked if I could pawn his guitar amp because he had no ID so I did. Couple days went by and the cops were looking for me. I went to the jail house because I couldn't get a hold of the detective to tell him what happened, but instead got arrested never got a phone call or anything didn't get to see my court appointed attorney until I was in front of the judge a month and a half later. She handed me a paper where all my rights had been checked off and waived and she had circled guilty. I told her I was innocent and she said would you like to be innocent and stay in jail for a year or be guilty and get out today. Other than this, my record was completely clean and I had never been in trouble with the law.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
You need to hire a post conviction attorney. Because you signed the documents to get out immediately, but you are now labeled a thief for the rest of your life. You need to file a writ and look to an appellate lawyer to help you do that. Will be very expensive though.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 11:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters