QUESTION

Is there anything I can do to get my gun rights back after an article 35 discharge?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I was previously listed in United States Army. I had an article 35 discharge and add a felony. This was over 10 years ago. I want my gun rights back so I can protect me and my family.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
A regular criminal defense attorney is not going to know what an article 35 discharge is in military law. I do not. If you were convicted of a felony, you may be able to apply for restoration of your gun rights in FL.
Answered on May 01st, 2015 at 8:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters