QUESTION

Is there anything I can do to help in my favour for a theft case?

Asked on Dec 12th, 2012 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Iโ€™m 20 years old and last month I was having trouble with my friend. She was trying to stab herself because she needed money and I donโ€™t have any. I took my motherโ€™s laptop because I was scared she would turn the knife on me because of a past-armed robbery she attempted on me. I pawned the laptop and tried to get it back the next day without my friend knowing but was unable to. The police retrieved it a few days later. My mom is not pressing charges but the police officer is. Now I have a court summons and I might have trouble in affording public defender. I have no prior record. Is there anything I can do? As I did the only thing, I thought I could do at the time, no intent to get rid of the laptop forever.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
What you did with the laptop was effectively a conversion, that is taking someone else's property and using it as your own. It is a criminal act, under the circumstances I do not know that the prosecutor will continue the action, if he does get attorney to defend you. Do not speak with the police or the prosecutor unless you have had counsel with a lawyer.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2012 at 8:28 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Since you mother is on your side I would see if something can be worked out so that you have no record. The person is not your friend. They were manipulating you with a threat of suicide in order to get you to give them money. they probably would never have done it. You should refuse and tell them to go ahead. If you give them money then you teach them that their evil behavior gets results. She is not your friend she is your enemy.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2012 at 2:52 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Englewood Cliffs, NJ at Savyon Grant, Esq. & Associates
Update Your Profile
Public defender if without charge currently. You need an attorney.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 12:02 PM

Report Abuse
You better cough up all the money you can gather (or borrow) to hire a real lawyer, because petty theft is a crime of moral turpitude, and if convicted you can kiss your school/career aspirations goodbye.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 12:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters