QUESTION

Is there anything I can do to stop the court proceedings?

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2012 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
I had a fight with my boyfriend and I called the police. They laid charges against him and put a no contact in effect. My question is, how can I have the no contact removed and is there anything I can do to stop the court proceedings?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
No it is out of your hands.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 1:04 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
You can contact the prosecutor and then go to court with photo ID and ask the judge to remove the "stray away". For the rest speck to your boyfriend's lawyer.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2012 at 10:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters