QUESTION

Is there anything that I can do to get my license back so that I can drive?

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2013 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
License was revoked after being suspended. I took all of the classes and paid my fines and the people who were supposed to send out the confirmation didn't and I got pulled over. Now my license is revoked because I got pulled over and they checked my license and it was still suspended. Now they are telling me I have two months before I can fight it.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Law Offices of James Elliot McIntosh
Update Your Profile
If your license was suspended, you still have to go back to the DMV and pay the reissue fee. ? If the DMV revoked your license, they will tell you the reason.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 4:41 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
You are not allowed to drive until you reinstate, but if you were eligible on the date of your stop, many DAs will offer you a non-moving violation if you can get your DL go to DMV - request a driving record - it is free and the top will explain what you need to do to get your DL back do those things bring DL and proof of insurance to court.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 9:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters