QUESTION

Is there anyway I can keep my theft record dismissed or get a diversion program anything to not go on my record?

Asked on Apr 20th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I got arrested for theft $500 dollars for stealing a phone from my school and I am 18 years old and this is my first time getting arrested. I’ve never had record before and my trial is on Thursday and they gave me an free attorney. Is there anyway I can keep my theft record dismissed or get a diversion program anything to not go on my record because I don't want to have conviction record?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You should be asking your attorney these questions. It's possible that your attorney will be able to negotiate a plea bargain to get an SIS (suspended imposition of sentence) and probation. If you complete probation without any violations, there will be no conviction.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
If your trial is on Thursday, it is probably too late for a dismissal or diversion. If you are being represented by an attorney, you should be discussing this with your attorney.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 2:32 AM

Report Abuse
Petty theft is a crime of moral turpitude, and if convicted you can kiss your career aspirations goodbye. Hire a private attorney before you get duped by the PD into a plea that you will regret for life. You get what you pay for.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 2:29 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
That is a possibility. have your lawyer discuss this with the court and the prosecutor. many places have programs for first time offenders.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 2:27 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Charleston, SC at The Falk Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
It is within the solicitor's discretion to agree to allow you to enter PTI- pre-trial diversion. Usually this decision is made long before the case gets called to trial.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 11:50 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Ask these questions to your assigned attorney, and do not use this forum to second guess.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 11:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters