QUESTION

Is this legal for them to do this to a 16 year old girl?

Asked on Feb 16th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My daughter who is 16 was was pulled out of class, she was questioned and searched, and they took pictures of text messages on her phone. I was not present or contacted. Can they do this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Depends on the circumstances. Kids have limited rights in school and searches. Hire a good juvenile officer.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2012 at 6:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters